Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Galveston, Tx

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Galveston, Tx. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Galveston, Tx with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 12,4037,707
ShkoderAlbania 9,6165,975
SkikdaAlgeria 9,0345,614
SaltaArgentina 6,7874,217
San AntonioArgentina 8,3725,202
San LuisArgentina 7,5754,707
San RafaelArgentina 7,6254,738
Santa RosaArgentina 7,9884,964
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 7,1274,429
SarmientoArgentina 8,7215,419
Sydney (airport)Australia 13,8558,610
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 13,8508,606
SalzburgAustria 8,8325,488
SakiAzerbaijan 11,2536,993
SalyanAzerbaijan 11,4887,139
SamaxiAzerbaijan 11,3747,068
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 5,8303,623
SaveBenin 10,2686,381
Santa CruzBolivia 6,2393,877
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 9,4265,858
SalvadorBrazil 7,6524,755
Santa MariaBrazil 7,8764,894
SantaremBrazil 5,5343,439
SantosBrazil 7,8664,888
Sao CarlosBrazil 7,6014,724
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 6,0743,775
Sao GoncaloBrazil 7,2504,505
Sao JoaquimBrazil 7,9844,962
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 7,6844,775
Sao LourencoBrazil 7,8144,856
Sao LuisBrazil 6,4303,996
Sao MateusBrazil 7,9494,940
São PauloBrazil 7,8104,853
Sao SimaoBrazil 7,5824,711
Sena MadureiraBrazil 5,1093,175
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 7,3324,556
SerrinhaBrazil 7,5174,671
Sete LagoasBrazil 7,6664,764
SobralBrazil 6,8594,262
SoureBrazil 5,9333,687
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 7,0094,356
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 8,2345,117
SurubimBrazil 7,5444,688
SadovoBulgaria 9,9596,189
SandanskiBulgaria 9,8966,149
SofiaBulgaria 9,8256,105
SiemreapCambodia 14,8669,238
Sable Island, NsCanada 3,4702,156
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 2,6041,618
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 3,0891,920
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 4,0062,489
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 4,4772,782
Sarnia, OnCanada 3,2151,998
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 2,7261,694
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 2,1091,311
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 3,6102,243
Scott, SkCanada 2,8111,747
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 3,3332,071
Shearwater, NsCanada 3,2322,008
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 2,7011,678
Shingle Point, YtCanada 5,1743,215
Simcoe, OnCanada 2,2891,423
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 2,3281,446
Slave Lake, AbCanada 3,2982,050
Smithers, BcCanada 3,8352,383
Stephenville, NfCanada 3,7422,325
Summerside, PeCanada 3,2862,042
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 2,5711,598
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 2,5751,600
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 3,5442,202
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 7,4874,653
SalCape Verde 7,3784,585
SantiagoChile 7,4294,617
SewellChile 7,5004,661
ShanghaiChina 12,2707,625
ShantouChina 13,2578,238
ShenyangChina 11,1926,955
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 2,2981,428
Simon BolivarColombia 2,9371,825
San JoseCosta Rica 2,4251,507
SibenikCroatia 9,2705,760
SplitCroatia 9,3195,791
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 8,4915,276
StudsgårdDenmark 8,1285,051
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 2,7131,686
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 2,8541,773
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 2,8111,747
SalcedoDominican Republic 2,7001,678
SamanaDominican Republic 2,8091,745
San CristobalDominican Republic 2,7891,733
San J. MatasDominican Republic 2,6581,652
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 2,7371,701
San JuanDominican Republic 2,6581,652
San R. YumaDominican Republic 2,9101,808
SanchezDominican Republic 2,7831,729
SantiagoDominican Republic 2,6681,658
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 2,6071,620
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 2,7991,739
San GabrielEcuador 3,6642,277
SalloumEgypt 10,7456,677
Siwa OasisEgypt 10,9356,795
SohagEgypt 11,5857,199
St. KatrineEgypt 11,5857,199
San SalvadorEl Salvador 1,8261,135
StanleyFalkland Islands 9,7026,029
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 8,2225,109
StrasbourgFrance 8,4475,249
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 5,3343,314
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 5,0303,126
SukhumiGeorgia 10,7866,702
SchleswigGermany 8,2455,124
StuttgartGermany 8,5355,304
SamosGreece 10,4126,470
Skiros IslandGreece 10,1606,313
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 10,3866,454
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 5,1113,176
SiguiriGuinea 8,9705,574
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 1,7281,074
SzegedHungary 9,3725,824
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 9,0925,650
StykkisholmurIceland 6,2443,880
SagarIndia 14,0658,740
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 12,8838,006
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 13,4778,375
SemnanIran 12,0707,501
ShahroudIran 12,0547,490
ShirazIran 12,6157,839
ShannonIreland 7,1954,471
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 8,7135,414
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 9,4025,842
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 9,6896,021
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 8,8505,500
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 8,9425,557
Scuro MountainItaly 9,5855,956
SigonellaItaly 9,6025,967
SassandraIvory Coast 9,6145,974
SagaJapan 11,5937,204
SaigoJapan 11,1656,938
SakaiJapan 11,2256,976
SakataJapan 10,5516,556
SapporoJapan 10,1416,302
SaseboJapan 11,6357,230
SendaiJapan 10,5366,547
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 11,4747,130
ShimonosekiJapan 11,4977,145
ShinjoJapan 10,5346,546
ShionomisakiJapan 11,2426,986
ShirakawaJapan 10,6666,628
ShizuokaJapan 10,9516,805
SumotoJapan 11,2236,974
SuttsuJapan 10,2266,355
SuwaJapan 10,8856,764
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 7,1954,471
SavannakhetLaos 14,5069,014
SiauliaiLithuania 8,8865,522
SiluteLithuania 8,8335,489
SkopjeMacedonia 9,7636,067
Sambaba SudMadagascar 16,0539,975
SalimaMalawi 14,5479,040
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 14,7579,170
SibuMalaysia 15,4989,630
SanMali 9,2845,769
SegouMali 9,1555,689
SikassoMali 9,3095,784
St. BrandonMauritius 17,04010,589
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 1,461908
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 11,4917,141
SainshandMongolia 11,3877,076
SafiMorocco 7,9434,936
Sidi IfniMorocco 7,9914,966
SittweMyanmar 14,4578,984
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 12,0877,511
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 7,8154,857
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 7,2634,513
SaiqOman 13,4888,381
Salalah, DhofarOman 13,8768,622
SurOman 13,6278,468
SialkotPakistan 13,0528,111
SibbiPakistan 13,2188,214
San Juan BautistaParaguay 7,4054,602
San Juan De MarconaPeru 5,3973,354
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 13,8908,631
SandomierzPoland 9,1645,694
SniezkaPoland 8,8205,481
SuwalkiPoland 8,9925,588
SzczecinPoland 8,5955,341
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 7,7644,825
Santa MariaPortugal 6,3983,976
San JuanPuerto Rico 3,1571,962
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 16,89410,498
Satu MareRomania 9,4315,860
SibiuRomania 9,6445,993
SulinaRomania 10,0206,227
SadrinskRussia 10,3066,404
Saint PetersburgRussia 8,9025,532
SalekhardRussia 9,2445,744
SaratovRussia 10,2446,366
SejmcanRussia 8,1865,087
SelagoncyRussia 9,1065,659
Simusir IslandRussia 9,2315,736
SkovorodinoRussia 10,0316,234
SmolenskRussia 9,3845,831
SociRussia 10,6846,639
SortovalaRussia 8,7845,458
SuntarRussia 9,4405,866
SurgutRussia 9,8916,146
SverdlovskRussia 10,1626,315
SyktyvkarRussia 9,4375,864
St MaartenSaint Martin 3,4472,142
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 11,1016,898
SeychellesSeychelles 15,8629,857
SingaporeSingapore 16,0639,982
SliacSlovakia 9,1555,689
SeoulSouth Korea 11,4027,085
SineijuSouth Korea 11,3027,023
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 7,8734,892
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 8,0324,991
Santander, CantabriaSpain 7,8944,905
SevilleSpain 7,9954,968
SennarSudan 12,7147,901
ShambatSudan 12,4717,749
ShendiSudan 12,4667,746
StenseleSweden 8,0254,987
StockholmSweden 8,4095,226
StorlienSweden 7,9114,916
SundsvallSweden 8,1875,088
SantisSwitzerland 8,6295,362
SongeaTanzania 14,4828,999
Sakon NakhonThailand 14,4648,988
SongkhlaThailand 15,6369,717
Suphan BuriThailand 14,8909,253
Surat ThaniThailand 15,4879,624
SurinThailand 14,7259,150
Sansanne-MangoTogo 9,9486,182
SokodeTogo 10,0906,270
SfaxTunisia 9,4505,873
SousseTunisia 9,3815,829
SamsunTurkey 10,6966,647
SiirtTurkey 11,2937,018
SivasTurkey 10,8656,751
SaragtTurkmenistan 12,2787,630
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 7,4614,636
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 7,1894,467
SarataUkraine 9,9486,182
SarnyUkraine 9,3855,832
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 10,2986,399
SumyUkraine 9,8196,102
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 13,1648,180
SaltoUruguay 7,7954,844
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 2,6561,651
Safford, AzUsa 1,502934
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 2,6171,626
Saint Leo, FlUsa 1,257781
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 1,127700
Saint Paul, NeUsa 1,333828
Saint Peter, MnUsa 1,6361,017
Salem, InUsa 1,347837
Salem, OrUsa 3,0201,876
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 2,0101,249
San Angelo, TexasUsa 593369
San Antonio, TexasUsa 356221
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 2,1611,343
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 2,7091,683
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 3,1581,962
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 2,5391,578
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 1,9741,227
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 2,4351,513
Santa Maria, CaUsa 2,4871,546
Santuck, ScUsa 1,360845
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 2,1151,314
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 1,337831
Scott City, KsUsa 1,124699
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 1,606998
Scottsburg, InUsa 1,347837
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 3,1151,936
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 3,1041,929
Sedan, KsUsa 880547
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 3,1771,974
Selma, AlUsa 804500
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 2,3601,467
Seymour, InUsa 1,347837
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 1,325823
Sheridan, WyUsa 2,0261,259
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 362225
Sioux City, IaUsa 1,464910
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 1,598993
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 1,576980
Southport, NcUsa 1,6721,039
Sparta, IlUsa 1,091678
Spencer, WvUsa 1,6631,033
Spickard, MoUsa 1,222759
Spokane, WaUsa 2,8211,753
Spooner, WiUsa 1,8551,153
Springfield, IlUsa 1,263785
Springfield, MissouriUsa 892554
St Paul Island, AkUsa 6,4474,006
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 1,8081,124
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 1,127700
Stambaugh, MiUsa 1,9421,207
Stamford, CtUsa 2,2861,420
State College, PaUsa 1,9971,241
State University, MsUsa 688428
State University, NmUsa 1,204748
Staunton, VaUsa 1,7521,089
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 1,6551,029
Steffenville, MoUsa 1,217756
Stockton, CaUsa 2,6181,627
Storm Lake, IaUsa 1,484922
Storrs, CtUsa 2,4571,527
Subiaco, ArUsa 638397
Summerville, ScUsa 1,450901
Sunnyside, WaUsa 2,8711,784
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 1,091678
Syracuse, NeUsa 1,306811
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 2,2641,407
SamarkandUzbekistan 12,1217,532
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 3,3382,074
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 3,7212,312
Santa ElenaVenezuela 4,4822,785
SmaraWestern Sahara 7,9904,965
SocotraYemen 14,2688,866
SenangaZambia 13,5668,430
SerenjeZambia 14,1018,762
SeshekeZambia 13,7298,531
SolweziZambia 13,6778,499


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -